Privacy Notice – Effective 25 May 2018

We respect your trust in us to use, store and share your information. In this notice, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

We try to keep this notice as simple as possible but if you are unfamiliar with our terms or want more detail on any of the information here, please contact us on +44 (0)20 7987 5466 or by emailing us enquiries@qvsr.org.uk

1. Who we are

Queen Victoria Seamen’s Rest (QVSR), a registered charity organisation (registered number 1106126) having registered office at 121 – 131 East India Dock Road, Poplar, London (“QVSR”, “we”, “our”, “us”) take the security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the Data Protection Act of 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted.

2. Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at enquiries@qvsr.org.uk or by writing to us at: Data Protection Officer, 121-131 East India Dock Road, Poplar, London, E14 6DF.

3. How we collect your information and what information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you apply for housing with us, become a tenant, request services/repairs, enter in to a factoring agreement with ourselves howsoever arising or otherwise provide us with your personal detail. We collect your personal details such as name, age, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, National Insurance Number and information about your Next of Kin. We also collect Personal Data that is sensitive in nature (i.e. relates to or reveals a data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions, relates to health or sexual orientation). We collect information about you from third parties such as housing benefits including awards of Housing Benefit / Universal Credit. We also collect information through our website, apps, social media and our CCTV footage. Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites or apps. They help us make the sites work better for you.

4. Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more legal bases such as performance of a contract, legal obligation, protecting the vital interests of you or others, public interest, our legitimate interests and/or the base of your consent. We need your information and will use your information for your housing application, to supply you with the services and information, to respond to your welfare and housing request and to undertake and perform our obligation and duties to you in accordance with the terms of our contract with you.

5. How we keep your information safe and how long we keep your information

When you give us information we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a resident and for a period after that. We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law.

6. Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services, you have the choice not to participate. When we use sensitive personal information about you, such as ethnic origin, health or sexual orientation, we ask for your consent. Before you give your consent, we tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us.

7. Sharing your information

The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential and will be processed by our employees and our IT support providers within the UK/EEA. We may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you. We expect these third parties to have the same levels of information protection that we have. We also have to share information with third parties to meet any applicable law, regulation or lawful request. When we believe we have been given false or misleading information, or we suspect criminal activity we must record this and tell law enforcement agencies. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

8. Your Rights

You have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. You could contact us at any time to correct any inaccuracies in your information, to delete personal data and you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at +44 (0)20 7987 5466, contacting our Welfare and Housing team or by emailing us at enquiries@qvsr.org.uk